Utah Valley University Drops One to Houston Baptist 73-63

Filed under Game Recap on February 24th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  UVU 35 28 63
  Houston Baptist 36 37 73
Sat, Feb 23 2013, 06:05 PM MST

Sharp Gymnasium
Houston, TX
Attendance: 520

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Utah Valley University faced off with Houston Baptist on Saturday, Feb. 23 and lost in front of the home crowd against the Huskies 73-63 in conference play. The Wolverines tie the season series against Houston Baptist at 1-1 with the loss. Ben Aird got 19 points and 13 rebounds for the Wolverines, earning a double-double. Holton Hunsaker also had a good game, scoring a game-high 26 points. For the Huskies, Caleb Crayton finished with a season-high 23 points and six rebounds. Utah Valley University (13-14, 2-5 Great West) takes on North Dakota State (20-8, 11-4 Summit League) on Tuesday, Feb. 26 on the road.


UVU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ABen Aird3519130012
AHolton Hunsaker362611202
B-Jason Johnson36832001
C+Nick Thompson31274215
CZach Jones25830113
D+Taylor Brown20041001
D-Antoine Hosley15010001
HBU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Caleb Crayton372362002
BAnthony Hill29932001
BArt Bernardi331080204
BMarcel Smith23732001
B-Rob Lewis241231002
B-Dauson Womack281030101
CJames Harper7201100
D+Cody Joyce19031011

Utah Valley University Game Notes:
  • Utah Valley University has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-7) after committing 15 or more turnovers.
  • The Wolverines have lost 80 percent of the time this season (1-4) after having a three-point percentage of 25.0 percent or worse.
  • Ben Aird has led the team in rebounding in 16 out of 28 games this season.
  • Ben Aird has six straight double-digit point games.
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 48.2 percent or better this season, Utah Valley University has lost 78 percent of the time (2-7).

Houston Baptist Game Notes:
  • Rob Lewis has three straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the first 20-point game of Caleb Crayton's career.
  • Art Bernardi has 10 straight double-digit point games.
  • Caleb Crayton accounted for 31.5 percent of the team's points.
  • Caleb Crayton has led the team in scoring three times in 25 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Idaho
Recap Notes
Idaho
Boxscore
Idaho
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Utah Valley University Stumbles with Loss to Idaho...Idaho vs Utah Valley University: Recap NotesIdaho vs Utah Valley University: Boxscore



Season Preview: UVU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

WAC Standings

OverallConf
 1UVU 20-12 13-3
2 NMSU 26-10 12-4
3 Grand Canyon 15-15 10-6
4 Chicago State 13-19 8-8
5 Idaho 16-18 7-9
5 UMKC 10-20 7-9
7 Seattle 13-17 5-11
7 CSUB 13-19 5-11
7 UTPA 9-23 5-11
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#34 Ben Aird Sr C 6-9 210
#32 Taylor Brown Sr G 6-5 180
#15 Mitch Bruneel Jr F 6-5 200
#11 Cory Cardwell So G 6-2 190
#3 Keawe Enos Sr G 6-1 190
#20 Brenden Evans Jr F 6-5 200
#2 Hayes Garrity So G 6-1 180
#12 Holton Hunsaker Sr G 6-0 175
#21 Zach Nelson Fr F 6-7 215
#44 Eli Robison Fr F 6-5 195
#22 Chad Ross Jr F 6-7 220
#33 Marquis Salmon Fr F 6-7 215